PLEASE READ THIS IMPORTANT STATEMENT

Terms of Use


Employment Background Investigations, Inc. (EBI) and its affiliates provide the content of the Web site subject to the following Terms, and these Terms may be revised at any time. By accessing and/or using the Site, the User acknowledges this disclaimer and agrees to be bound by the following terms and conditions:

All content and functionality on this Site, including text, graphics, logos, icons, and images and the selection and arrangement thereof, is the exclusive property of EBI and/or its licensors and is protected by US and international copyright laws. Rights not expressly granted are reserved.

EBI posts content on this Web site and in its newsletters which discuss legal and legislative developments. This content is purely informational and may not be construed as legal advice. Users must direct questions about legal issues and legislative developments to their legal counsel.

EBI makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or timeliness of information on this Site. Information on this Site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. EBI assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site. EBI may change or update information without notice. EBI may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this Site at any time without notice. Your use of this Site is at your own risk. Further, EBI makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or timeliness of any information on any third-party Sites that are linked to this Site.

This Web site may provide links to websites operated by its affiliates and third parties. EBI makes no representations whatsoever about any affiliate or third party websites that you may access through this Web site, and the fact that we have linked to another site should not be construed as an endorsement of that Site or its proprietor, except that an affiliate site is, in fact an affiliate of EBI. EBI is not responsible for the privacy practices, terms and conditions or the content of such Web sites. EBI prohibits (i) the framing of any materials available through this Web site, and (ii) “deep linking” to pages of the Web site other than the home page. EBI reserves the right to disable any unauthorized frames and specifically disclaims any responsibility for the contents of any other websites linked to this site.

YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF ANY PASSWORDS. You are responsible for all use of EBI Services and for the security of your login identification, your password and any security lock code that you use to protect access to your data, EBI personal profile, your file name(s) and files, network and user access.

Under no circumstances shall EBI be liable for any damages suffered by any User, including any incidental, special, exemplary or consequential damages (including, without limitation, any lost profits or damages for business interpretation, loss of information, programs or other data) that result from access to, use of, or inability to use this site or due to any breach of security associated with the transmission of information through the internet, even if EBI was advised of the possibility of such damages. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold EBI, its officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of these Terms of Use.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your professional information, EBI can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our site, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Maryland, and any dispute arising from these Terms shall be resolved exclusively in the State and Federal Courts of the State of Maryland.

These terms of use were last updated: September 18, 2016

Our Privacy Policy

EBI is a consumer reporting agency that collects personal data solely for the purposes of providing our clients with essential information required to make Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) compliant screening decisions, and is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) and the Department of Transportation (DOT).  Information provided by an individual may include name, date of birth, Social Security Number, Motor Vehicle Operator’s License Number, Professional License information, employment history, education and other subject information. 

All data is collected, stored and delivered in compliance with applicable laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), European Union Data Protection Directive, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and other local, state and federal laws, as well as all Privacy Shield Principles.  EBI does not process personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected, however it may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or enforcement requirements.  All individuals that are the subject of a consumer report procured by EBI have the right to access their personal data.

Choice

Consumers may elect not to submit personal information to EBI if they do not want their personal data disclosed to our client, a third party, or to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or authorized.  Consent forms either from EBI or the consumer’s employer or potential employer indicate the consumer agrees to provide personally-identifying information (PII), and consent to EBI’s use of that information.  With regard to sensitive information, EU or Swiss residents are given an affirmative choice whether to disclose the information to a third party or if the information will be used in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the consumer through the exercise of opt-in choice.  EBI will treat as sensitive any personal information received from a third party where the party has identified it and treated it as sensitive. 

Accountability for Onward Transfer

When transferring personal data to a third party acting as an agent, EBI will only (i) transfer data for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the consumer, (ii) ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the personal information transferred in a manner consistent with EBI’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, (iv) require the agent to notify EBI if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the level of protection required and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing at that time, and (v) will provide a summary or a representative copy of the relevant privacy provisions of its contract with that agent to the Department upon request.

Security

EBI takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  EBI takes into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

Personal information obtained by EBI is relevant for the purposes of providing our clients with information required to make employment screening decisions.  EBI takes reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.  The data obtained will be retained only for as long as it serves its relevant purpose for processing of the background screening report and correlated compliance and legal considerations.  If any consumer believes any information in EBI's possession is inaccurate, they should contact EBI directly to discuss correcting, amending or deleting the incorrect information.

Access

United States residents have the right to any consumer report produced or maintained by EBI once every twelve months.  Information will be mailed via the United States Postal Service within seven days of the consumer’s request.  European Union or Switzerland residents may also contact EBI to request a copy of their consumer report.  A fee no greater than $8 USD may be charged to cover delivery expenses, information will be forwarded within 30 days via standard delivery methods.  Consumers may contact EBI to dispute any information that they believe is inaccurate or incomplete, and EBI will conduct a reinvestigation which may result in the information being corrected, amended or deleted when found to be inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles.  There is an exception to the aforementioned reinvestigation when the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the consumer’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the consumer would be violated. 

Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

EBI periodically verifies that this privacy policy is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible, as well as in compliance and conformity with all Privacy Shield and US-Swiss Safe Harbor principles. EBI has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting on our behalf.  EBI shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if our agent processes this information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we can prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

EU or Swiss consumers who feel that their privacy rights may have been violated should first contact EBI. In the event that EBI is not able to resolve the matter, EBI has committed to refer any unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent recourse mechanism by which consumer complaints and disputes can be investigated and resolved at no cost to the individual.  The independent recourse mechanism chosen will include verification that EBI’s assertions regarding privacy practices are accurate, and remedying failure to comply with the principles. 

EBI has designated the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (SFDPIC) as its independent recourse mechanism for dispute resolution. EBI will cooperate with the DPAs and the SFDPIC in the investigation and resolution of complaints brought under Privacy Shield or US-Swiss Safe Harbor. EBI will comply with any direction given by the DPAs and the SFDPIC, including any specific actions to ensure compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles.  It is possible, under certain conditions, for the individual to invoke binding arbitration.

EBI and our independent recourse mechanism will respond promptly to inquiries and requests by the Department for information relating to the Privacy Shield, and to complaints regarding compliance with the Principles referred by EU Member State authorities.  If EBI was subject to a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or court order due to non-compliance, we will make public any relevant Privacy Shield related issues.

The contact information for the EU Data Protection Authorities is available at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/third-countries/index_en.htm  The contact information for the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (SFDPIC) is available at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/

This Privacy Policy may be modified or amended at any time without prior notice.  Please review this Privacy Policy prior to contacting EBI with requests or questions.

More information about the Privacy Shield Framework can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov  

Contact Information
Attn: Compliance
Employment Background Investigations, Inc.  
P.O. Box 629
Owings Mills, MD 21117
Telephone: (800) 324-7700
Facsimile: (410) 486-0731
compliance@ebiinc.com

 

BSCMP090 – v03-2016-09-16